MARIO

MARIO SCHOBER

Nickname: Schobsi

Birthday: March 17th, 1996

Place of residence: St. Pantaleon

 

 

What makes you happy:

The many possibilities offered by the freaks; be it at international appearances, when exchanging ideas with other teams from all over the world or the physical challenge. It is always a special moment when you grow out of yourself during training and with enough diligence create elements that seemed impossible to you.

 

 

What makes you angry:

... when the training units often pass too quickly and we have not been able to rehearse all the elements sufficiently.

… That the training opportunities are mostly limited, because the current hall is not high enough for some elements.

... when the elements of a dress rehearsal do not work as rehearsed at first.

What was the biggest Freaks-moment:

The biggest freak moment for me was the trip to Amsterdam, where we had an appearance in front of 15,000 people in the “Ziggo Dome” shortly before New Year's Eve 2018. After that, we spent a few days in Amsterdam and also celebrated New Year's Eve. The fun was not neglected and we celebrated together until the wee hours of the morning.

 

 

How was it for you when you were accepted into THE FREAKS:

Back then I was often approached by teammates or my friends, whether I would like to start with the freaks. In the beginning, I refused because I had little time for an additional sport besides my hobbies at that time, tennis and weight training. At some point I let myself be convinced to be part of a training session and I was immediately enthusiastic about the sport or the team and have been there with full ambition and drive.

 

 

What do you do when you are not with THE FREAKS:

Traveling, weight training, meeting friends, cooking, and of course spending time with my girlfriend.

Your favorite quote:

"If it doesn't challenge you, it doesn't change you."

 

 

How about a person who is the opposite of you:

Arrogant, lazy, not easy to inspire, reckless, unsportsmanlike, does not like to eat

 

 

What do you want to achieve with THE FREAKS in the next few years:

One of our biggest dreams would be to take part in the Olympic Games as a show act. Another dream would be an America tour and a highlight show in Las Vegas. Who knows what we can expect in the next few years, but I am sure that there will be some great moments / shows waiting for us.

 

 

Name 3 words you can think of about TheFREAKS:

Team spirit - friendship - motivation