ARMIN

ARMIN HARTLAUER

Nickname: Hati

Birthday: August 23, 1989

Place of residence: Ernsthofen

 

 

What makes you happy:

A hard training in which I can follow the personal success of everyone live. When I can put my feet up on the couch in the evening after a long, exhausting day and enjoy a delicious meal and a cool drink, the world is perfect for me.

 

 

What makes you angry:

When nothing goes on in training. Training time is the best.

 

 

What was your biggest freak-moment:

In the preparations for the "Gym for Life Challenge" in 2017, we trained very hard and invested a lot of time in new elements. It was most beautiful for me when the swing with Klara was so secure in spring that we could do it at any time without any problems. A short warm-up was enough, then we were able to show the entire run perfectly. It was always a great feeling for me - doing acrobatics at a higher level.

How was it for you when you were accepted into THE FREAKS:

It all started with a coaching session from the gymnastics club, where O.C. asked if I would like to take part in a casting - the LT1 Looking for a Hero Casting - with a few other people from the gymnastics club to perform in the event of a victory at the Generali Open women's tennis tournament in Linz. I thought it would be fun to do acrobatics instead of gymnastics ... and that's how it was. The first training sessions of the newly thrown team were a bit bumpy and we first had to get together, but the fun was there from the beginning and has not been lost until today, 10 years later.

 

 

What do you like to do best when you are not out and about with THE FREAKS:

In principle, I am an athlete through and through, so everything that you can do outdoors alone or with friends, be it beach volleyball, football, hiking, cycling, etc., is also done, otherwise I also like to go out for dinner or to the cinema, reading a book or take part in a game night.

 

 

Your favorite quote:

"Tough times don't last, tough people do" - Julian Edelman

How about a person who is the opposite of you:

Impulsive, chaotic, and inaccurate, because I usually like it when everything is well organized, well thought out, and carefully done.

 

 

What do you want to achieve with THE FREAKS in the next few years:

I am really looking forward to seeing many parts of the world, preferably in Africa or South America. Participation in a competition such as America’s Got Talent is very appealing to push us and do our best.

 

 

Name 3 words you can think of THE FREAKS:

Adventure - laughter - passion